Deepwoods Bath & Body

Ingredient Glossary

Butters

Aloe Butter: Long known for its healing properties, Aloe butter's PH is nearly identical to that of human skin, making it an excellent moisturizer. Aloe contains vitamins, minerals, enzymes, and proteins, which contribute to its beneficial nature.

Cocoa Butter: Soothing emollient obtained from the cacao bean. Contains natural antioxidants.

Kokum Butter: Obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree, Kokum butter is quickly absorbed into the skin without a greasy feeling. It moisturizes dry skin, aids in the prevention of wrinkles, and helps regenerate skin cells

Mango Butter: Excellent emollient with healing and regenerative properties. Mango butter is also a good source of essential fatty acids.

Olive butter: With its outstanding emollient and antioxidant properties, Olive butter is nature's gift to dry and mature skin. Its essential fatty acids and superior spreadability makes it a wonderful massage butter.

Shea Butter: Expeller pressed from the seed of the West African Karite tree. Suited for all skin types, especially dry skin. Melts at skin temperature.

Natural Oils

Apricot Kernel Oil:: High in vitamins A and E, absorbs quickly into the skin, and helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.

Avocado Oil: High in minerals, proteins, and vitamins A, D, and E. Especially soothing for dry and mature skin.

Fractionated Coconut Oil: Non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It contains excellent moisturizing properties suited for all skin types, especially oily skin, as it will not clog pores. May cause allergic reactions in some people.

Grapeseed Oil: Helps strengthen tissue cells, preserves natural skin moisture, and contains mild astringent properties, making it suitable for oily and acne prone skin

Hazelnut Oil: Soothes dry, irritated skin, and is easily absorbed. Hazelnut oil helps tone, tighten, and firm skin's elasticity. Stimulates circulation, aids in cell regeneration, and is an excellent moisturizer for oily and combination skin.

Jojoba Oil: Actually a wax, is extracted from the bean-like seeds of the Jojoba shrub, native to the American Southwest. Jojoba is highly emollient and conditioning, well suited for all skin types.

Kukui Nut Oil: Non greasy oil high in vitamins, A, E, and F. Helps relieve dry, chapped skin and irritations, and protects skin from sun damage. It is an excellent moisturizer suited for all skin types, especially dry.

Macadamia Nut Oil: Emollient and soothing, with a high rate of absorption. Similar to the sebum produced by human skin, Macadamia Nut oil is well suited for all skin types.

Marula Oil: Light and rapidly absorbing oil, rich in antioxidants, oleic acid, and vitamins C and E. Hydrates skin and helps reduce redness and irritation.

Monoi de Tahiti Oil: Is created by macerating Tiare flower petals in refined coconut oil. It penetrates and hydrates the skin rapidly and reduces trans-epidermal water loss. The Monoi de Tahiti Oil used in DABB formulations carries an “Appellation of Origin” guarantee from the Polynesian government.

Rice Bran Oil: Lighter oil with moderate penetration, it promotes collagen formation and is an excellent moisturizer for dry and mature skin.

Shea Oil: Soothes dry, chapped, and irritated skin. Shea oil promotes elasticity and contains excellent moisturizing properties for all skin types.

Soy Bean Oil: High in lecithin, and vitamin E. Soybean oil is readily absorbed and offers excellent skin soothing and healing qualities.

Vitamin E: Moisturizer and powerful antioxidant that neutralizes free radicals that cause tissue and cellular damage.

Walnut Oil: High in linoleic acid to help regenerate, tone, and moisturize damaged or dry skin.

Dry Ingredients

Adzuki Bean Powder: Has been used in Japanese skincare regimens for centuries as an ultra gentle exfoliator.

Banslochan (Bamboo) Powder: Finely milled powder rich in minerals and silica, used as a mild exfoliator in masques and scrubs.

Cosmetic Clays: Exfoliate, clean, and invigorate the skin while improving blood circulation. Clays absorb excess oils, dirt, and harmful toxins from the skin.

Fruit (seeds, fibers, and powdered extracts): Cosmetic grade, isolated, milled, and sterilized. They are used for their gentle exfoliating and toning action. Rich in polyphenols (plant derived chemicals high in antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and skin rejuvenating properties) and Vitamin C. Fruit protects, soothes, and tones all skin types.

Grains and Meals: Soothing, anti-inflammatory, rich in proteins and moisturizing properties.

Granulated Sugar: Contains natural glycolic acid, a natural exfoliator.

Honey Powder: Spray dried natural honey is used as a humectant and antiseptic.

Milk Powders: Used in skincare for thousands of years, they are natural emollients rich in proteins, vitamins, and minerals. Milk powders soothe, moisturize, and relieve dry, itchy skin.

Yogurt Powder: Soothes, softens, and rejuvenates the skin.

Emulsifiers, Thickeners, Emollients, and Preservative

Beeswax: High in emollient and softening properties, it also lends hardness to stick and bar products.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate: Mild emulsifier, as well as a conditioning and suspending agent. Leaves a soft powdery feel on the skin.

Cetearyl Alcohol: Vegetable source fatty alcohol derived from natural oils and fats. Used as a thickener, it imparts an emollient feel to the skin.

Cromollient SCE: Silky emollient, used to create dispersible cleansers and bath oils. Water disperable and soluble in most natural vegetable oils.

Emulsifying wax: Vegetable based stabilizing agent used to keep oils and water from separating.

Glycerin: Water soluble. Used as a humectant, solvent, and emollient.

Phenonip: Broad spectrum antimicrobial liquid preservative.

Polysorbate-20: Gentle emulsifier used to mix oils in water.

Stearic Acid: Vegetable source fatty acid used to thicken, harden, and stabilize formulations.

copyright 2004-2008, Fran Lizardi. All Rights Reserved.